The 2017 Champions of Change Celebration Dinner!
 
 
Washington County is full of ordinary people doing extraordinary things. That’s why we started Champions of Change; to lift up those inspiring by example!
We know there are countless individuals, groups and businesses worthy of recognition. Help us celebrate their tremendous accomplishments!

This event, presented by Delta Defense, recognizes all of our nominees and announces the winners in 10 categories.
 
CC2017 winner in a group
   
 
 - MEET OUR NOMINEES -
 
 
The Power of One
An individual who has singlehandedly created change for the better in our community through their volunteer efforts - sponsored by the Prescott Family Foundation
 
 

Craig Hoeppner sm
Craig Hoeppner

 Jackson

Jillian Clark sm
Jillian Clark

West Bend 

 Cindy Tikusis sm
Cindy Tikusis

West Bend

Sandi Fischer sm
Sandie Fischer

West Bend 
Bill Schleif sm
William Schleif

West Bend

Pat Hrobsky sm
Patricia Hrobsky

West Bend

Robyn Erickson sm
Robyn Erickson

West Bend

Sharon Blank sm
Sharon Blank

West Bend 

Ron Naab sm
Ron Naab

Allenton 

Joe Coarsey

West Bend



 
 Dynamic Duo
Two people working together to make a difference through volunteerism. This is a duo where you never see one without the other - sponsored by River Shores Chiropractic

Dee Skinner and Ron Weber sm
Dee Skinner & Ron Weber

Hartford

Susie   Max Heimark sm
Susie Heimark & Max

West Bend



Ziegler Team Spirit
There is no "I" in "team." This is a group of people who demonstrate leadership, teamwork, and a commitment to volunteerism - sponsored by Sharon Ziegler

 Kewaskum Remembers sm
Kewaskum Remembers 9/11 Planning Committee

Kewaskum

spotlight sm
Spotlight Productions

West Bend

Allenton Fire sm
Allenton Fire Department

Allenton 

West Bend Ecumenical Team

      West Bend       


 
Community Partner
This award recognizes a business that champions volunteerism and shows an incredible commitment to our local community - sponsored by Aurora Health Care
 
 TheNorbert sm
The Norbert

West Bend





jw speaker logo sm







J.W. Speaker

Germantown

Kelley Spors sm
Kelley Spors -
Portraits Today

West Bend

Rick Jensen sm
Rick Jensen -
WIBD Radio

West Bend

Faith Giggles Wendy Smith- Jason Wix sm
Wendy Smith
& Jason Wix
Faith & Giggles

Hartford

5th Ave. United Methodist 

West Bend



 
 Emerging Leader
This award recognizes a business that champions volunteerism and shows an incredible commitment to our local community - sponsored by Aurora Health Care
Eric Latter sm
Eric Latter

Allenton
Jane Davison sm
Jane Davison

West Bend
Ramiro Paz sm
Ramiro Paz

West Bend
Nicole Pretre sm
Nicole Pretre

West Bend
Gregory Schalla

West Bend

 

Rising Star
A champion, 21 or younger, whose discovery of volunteerism and passion for the community has stood out and inspired others -
 sponsored by the Kewaskum, Slinger & West Bend School Districts
Peyton Airaudi sm
Peyton Airaudi

West Bend
Max Rettler sm
Max Rettler

West Bend
Jacob Amidon sm
Jacob Amidon

Richfield
Power 16 Volleyball Team 

West Bend




SOAR 55
An inspiring individual, age 55 or better, whose volunteer achievements have contributed significantly to others' quality of life in our community - sponsored by Cedar Community
Betty Kendgia sm
Betty Kendgia

Kewaskum
Cheryl DeGyurky sm
Cheryl DeGyurky

Hartford
Mary Gumm sm
Mary Gumm

West Bend
Dan Berres sm
Dan Berres

West Bend
Geoffry Radloff sm
Geoffrey Radloff

West Bend
Joan Adler sm
Joan Adler

West Bend
Norma Benz sm
Norma Benz

West Bend
Christa Kersten

West Bend
Gil Sheridan

West Bend
 



Beyond the Board
A member of a local nonprofit board who goes above and beyond in their service to the organization - sponsored by Schreiber Foods
Sheryl Smith sm
Sheryl Smith

West Bend
Mike Nowak sm
Mike Nowack

West Bend
Katie Evans sm
Katie Evans

West Bend
 

Also proudly presented at the Champions of Change Celebration Dinner --
Real Hero sponsored by West Bend Mutual, Judges' Choice, The Real Hero Award sponsored by and the United Way's Clifford A. & Elizabeth M. Nelson Volunteer Leadership Award 
 
 
 
 
- THE 2016 CHAMPIONS -
  

 Nikki Busalacchi
Nikki Busalacchi
Power of One
sponsored by the
Prescott Family Foundation

Irv Theresa Schroeder sm Irv & Terri Schroeder
Dynamic Duo
sponsored by
River Shores Chiropractic

 Dental team Albrecht Free Clinic
Albrecht Free Clinic
Dental Team
Team Spirit
sponsored by 
Sharon Ziegler

Al Jung sm
 Al Jung
Emerging Leader
sponsored by 
Pick Heaters Inc.

Mary Beth Seiser sm
Mary Beth Seiser
SOAR 55
sponsored by
Cedar Community


Savanna Bonlender sm 
Savanna Bonlender
Rising Star
sponsored by the
Kewaskum, Slinger &
West Bend School Districts

 west-bend-mutual-insurance-co-office
West Bend Mutual Insurance
Community Partner

sponsored by
Aurora Health Care

 Russ Hanson sm
Russell Hanson
Young at Heart
sponsored by
Pick Heaters Inc.

 Stand
Students Taking Action
Not Drugs (STAND)
Real Hero
sponsored by
West Bend Mutual Insurance

 Mary Beth Winkowski sm
 Mary Beth Winkowski
Beyond the Board
sponsored by
Schreiber Foods

 Sarah Follett sm
Sarah Follett
Judges' Choice
sponsored by
Manitou Group

 

 

John Duwell

John Duwell
Clifford A. & Elizabeth
Nelson Volunteer 
Leadership Award
presented by the
United Way 

 



 
 
 

Empowering People for Social Good
mailing-list 1 Donate Here Button
© 2014 Volunteer Center of Washington County. All rights reserved